To leave a comment, click on the header. You have to be "in" the post for the comments to appear. THANKS!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Indie Author Spotlight (+contest) - Devon Ashley

Today, I'm really excited to be shining the Indie Author Spotlight on Devon Ashley.  I just finished reading her upper YA novel, Falling in Between, and really enjoyed it, so I wanted you to get a chance to meet Devon too. So without further ado, I give you Devon.

1. Give us the twitter synopsis of Falling in Between (that means you only have 140 characters to work with). 

Real-world hunk or dream-world hunk? Duh, both! Whoever thought drowning in your undies could be so rewarding? You'll <3 Falling In Between. 

[okay - I'm going to cheat now and give you the full-length description. The rest of the interview may make more sense with it...

Finally! A private conversation. And all I had to do was throw myself off a cliff, drown in a pond in my undies and let him put his hands on my breasts to bring me back to life. Yay me! (yeah, that’s sarcasm) 

Yep, that pretty much sums up the most craptastic night of Jenna Baker’s life. She drowns after jumping off a cliff, meets a hotty named Chance in the pearlescent in-between and is brought back to life by her soon-to-be boyfriend Robert.

Just when things start to move forward with Robert, the guy she'd been crushing on for a year now, in walks the man of her dreams – literally. Chance suddenly appears in her dream every time she closes her eyes. So it's Robert by day and Chance by night. One in the real world and one in the dream world. What could possibly go wrong?

Absolutely nothing – until she comes face to face with the guy she met in the in-between, and realizes her romantic rendezvous with Chance may be more than just her imagination.
2. Are your dreams as vivid as Jenna's, cause she has a pretty active dream life... 

Actually, yes. I know there aren’t too many of us out there, but I’m actually aware that I’m dreaming. Not always, but there’s usually something that tips me off that makes me go “Oh, this is another dream.” Sometimes I play along for fun, sometimes I walk away and hope to enter another dream. As for Jenna’s dream life [ahem], yeah, I’ve had some similar dreams of which I didn’t bail on for obvious reasons. Who would?!! [See the postings for some of my crazy dreams here.]
3. Team Robert or Team Chance?  

Team Robert all the way! All right…I’m biased cause he looks like my husband…but that doesn’t necessarily mean Robert will prevail over Chance in the books.
4. What actor would you pick to play each of these hotties? Who would play Jenna? 

How about I show you? This is probably as close as I’ll get to what I see in my head.

Michael Anthony Trevino - Robert
AnnaSophia Robb – Jenna

Robbie Amell - Chance

Abbie Cornish – Sophie
Chase Crawford - Jhett

5. Can you give us a preview of what's to come in Falling Away

It's two years into the future and Jenna’s trying to figure out where her life goes from there. She knows she loves Robert but when Chance makes an abrupt appearance in her dream, she begins to wonder if something happened to him, seeing as how he was only able to do it when he was comatose. When Jenna goes back home to find out, Chance puts on the charm and she ends up falling for him all over again. Question is, which guy is the best fit for our little Jenna? (I’m still deciding on who wins her heart in the end)
6. You have another series started too, the Immortal Archives. What sets this series apart? 

I have four main characters that all get a point of view, which I think is sort of different. Lately it seems you only get two. Abby is a hunter/witch turned pure vampire by her husband Noel, Emily is a hunter and Valerie is a clairvoyant. All four are filled with secrets that’ll come to light through the series and test the group’s vulnerabilities. Abby in particular is different in that she has an inner evil fighting hard to regain control of her body and actions, like it did before. It’s not easy fighting demons when your inner self prefers joining them over killing them.

Awesome -- thanks so much for taking the time to answer my questions.  And now, for all of you, Devon has a special gift -- she'll gift an e-copy of Falling in Between through Amazon or B&N to one lucky winner.  Just fill out the Rafflecopter and then get reading!

To get your copy now, visit Amazon or Barnes & Noble.

a Rafflecopter giveaway


LM Preston said...

I'm going to just purchase this :-D in support of Devon. Falling in Between sound exciting and fun. Can't wait to read it. Thanks Devon for stopping in and sharing your books with us.

TheAMWriter said...

I think it would depend on what the details of the situation was... but i think I would go after the real guy, gotta have something tangible. Looking forward to reading this book, and thanks for hosting the giveaway. Loved Destined. :)

Kelly Hashway said...

The rafflecopter won't load on this page for me and I've tried refreshing three time. Ugh. I'll try back later. I want to read this!

Susan Kaye Quinn said...

Sounds like great fun! But yes, the rafflecopter isn't working for me either. :( And I would love a link to the books...?

Susan Kaye Quinn said...

Ok, got the Rafflecopter to work!

Jessie Harrell said...

Thanks, Sue, for reminding me about the links! And the Rafflecopter form shows up for me. :( I don't know what to do to make it better...

Erin L. Schneider said...

Thanks, Jessie, for hosting such a fab interview and contest! Devon's book sounds right up my alley - unfortunately, I don't own an e-reader (so I won't clog up your contest)...but I'll definitely go and check out her book on Amazon!
Great post, Jessie!

E said...

As much fun as a Dream Guy sounds, sometimes a little friction can make a good relationship great. In answer to your question, I think I want the real guy. Thanks for letting me know about this contest!

Devon Ashley said...

The rafflecopters on my blog have been a little slow today too, so I don't think it's you. Thanks for hosting me Jessie! Lots of fun. :D


Gaby said...

Would you prefer a real guy or the guy of your dreams (literally)? I much prefer the guy of my dreams (UHHH day dreaming already)

Lisa said...

Sounds like a great book.

cleemckenzie said...

Enjoyed reading about Falling Between. Good luck to some lucky winner!

CrystalRosette said...

The guy of my dreams... No seriously, there's this guy I've dreamed of a couple of times whom I have no idea who he is...

donnas said...

A real guy

FragmentsofInk said...

This sounds great! In retrospect, I'm not sure I should have read the content for the sequel, but I'm now excited for that too!! As for the real/dream guy...I really don't know. I think I'd need more to go on.

Thanks for sharing!

passant said...

that book seems really interesting, i cant wait to read it.
i think i would real guy based a bit on my dream guy :D hehe

Sarah Elizabeth said...

My real guy is the man of my dreams so i'm already super lucky!

Post a Comment

I love hearing your thoughts! Thanks for dropping by.